1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to get Dubai visa

Discussion in 'Visa and Passport' started by Handa, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Handa

    Handa New Member

    First thing is first, do Indian citizens require a visa for Dubai?

    I have always thought that Indian citizens don't require a visa for Dubai, but one of my relatives was saying that we do!

    If we do require a visa to visit Dubai, I would like to know what the I have to do to get a Dubai visa. I would like to get all the relevant documents ready so they can be prepared properly, and instead of being rejected for some stupid reason and then give money to reapply I would rather get everything right in the first time.

    How long is a Dubai visa given for?

    Should I get an agent to help with applying for the Dubai visa?
     
  2. briannagodess

    briannagodess Well-Known Member

    Hello, @Handa! Welcome to the forum!

    Yes, Indian nationals do require a visa for visiting Dubai. Visa on arrival is not applicable for Indian nationals. The only countries that are under the visa on arrival procedure are the following:
    • Australia, Andorra, Austria, Brunei, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America and Vatican.
    Likewise, citizens of the following countries do not require a visa at all:
    • GCC nations of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia.
    For the remaining citizens of other countries, they must apply for a visa prior to visiting Dubai.

    So first of all, to be eligible for applying for a visitor visa or tourist visa in Dubai, you need to have a record of past travel in any of these countries or has a valid visa for these countries, within the last five years:
    • UAE, USA, UK, Schengen Countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan.
    If you do not meet that criteria, then you need to present some proof that you are capable of paying for your vacation to Dubai:
    • Proper financial records like the income tax return of the previous 2 years. You should have a gross total income of over Rs. 2 lakh per annum. The source of this income should come from business, employment or profession.
    These are other eligible individuals:
    • Personally invited by any close family member staying in the UAE on family status with the spouse and the children below 21 years of age and/or parents above 60 years of age. People satisfying the above criteria can be invited by the Dubai residents.
    • A newly married Indian couple travelling for honeymoon post marriage is eligible as well. They should submit their authenticate marriage certificate and an NOC from their parents. They should also include their wedding card, a valid Photo ID proof and a marriage photograph.
    If you fit into any of these categories, then prepare these documents:
    • First & last page of passport which is valid for a minimum period of 3 months at the time of travel.
    • Duly completed and signed application form, which you can download from the UAE Commission Office's website.
    • One photograph with a size of 4.3 x 5.5 cm. It should be coloured and clear, with 80% of the face clearly visible.
    • Pages exhibiting the evidence of travel.
    • Confirmed airline ticket and hotel booking plus itinerary.
    If ever you have a sponsor, then they would need these requirements:
    • Copies of first, last and resident or work permit.
    • Letter of undertaking or invitation.
    • Valid address proof.
    • NRI bank statement for the last 6 months.
    You can submit these requirements in the UAE Embassy in Delhi:
    • Address - 12, Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, Delhi 110021.
    • Contact Number - +91 11 2611 1111.
    • Submission Timings - Monday to Thursday at 9:00 am. to 2:00 pm and Friday at 9:00 am to 12:00 pm.
    • Collection Timings - Monday to Thursday at 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm and Friday at 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm.
    You can also opt for these alternatives, instead of submitting the requirements yourself:
    • Visa sponsored by a local UAE citizen in which he or she would submit the requirements in their local office at Dubai.
    • Visitor visa application through a local hotel in which the hotel processes the application as long as you give them the requirements and you pay them a fee.
    • Authorized airline agent of Dubai Naturalization & Residency Department in India (DNRD) which costs a set fee.
    • Visitor visa application through a UAE based airline which also costs a set fee.
    There are different types of Dubai visas and each of them have different durations:
    • Visitor Visa - This is usually a short-term visa valid for 30 days but there's also a long-term visa valid for 90 days.
    • Transit Visa - This is given to travellers having a break journey in Dubai for more than 8 hours. The duration of this is usually just 96 hours.
    • Tourist Visa - This is fixed at 30 days and cannot be extended.
    • Multi-Entry Visa - The validity of this is usually 6 months but a single stay cannot exceed 30 days.
    It really depends upon you. The good thing about an agent is that they take away the hassle of applying from you. They pick up your documents or have it picked up by a courier. They then deliver your visa the same way. They do cost a bit and you will shell out more money than just doing the process all by yourself.

    If you do have the time though, applying for a Dubai visa is fairly easy and it doesn't cost much, aside from your transportation bills. You'd have to allot a half day at least for it though, since you never know if there is a line in the embassy.

    I hope this helps.:)
     
  3. djtravels

    djtravels Member

    Yes.

    Book return tickets on Emirates airlines or via websites like makemytrip, yatra, etc. Then, you'll have to pay about $100-150 or Rs. 6000-10000 or thereabouts for a 30 day visit visa. There is a 14 day visa as well, but cost wise its about the same, so why not get a 30 day visa. The cheapest way is to book using Emirates website, although the flights themselves are expensive.

    Dubai visas vary. Visit visas are the most common kind and are given for 30 days or 90 days. You will have to decide which one you want and are eligible for.

    No need for an agent. Its a very friendly and easy process. Just use emirates or online travel sites.
     

Share This Page