1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Leh Airport

Discussion in 'North India' started by RachitKumar, Apr 5, 2016.

Tags:
  1. RachitKumar

    RachitKumar New Member

    Hello forum members, I wish to travel to Leh and as I live in Mumbai for me it would be most convenient to simply get a flight to Leh, but I need to know whether there is an airport at Leh.
    If there is I would like to know what all flights go to Leh from Mumbai and a rough idea of the costs.

    Apart from a flight I don't see any other easy way to travel to Leh, I could get a train but to be honest I think it would be too tiring and that it something I don't want to feel especially when going on holiday as the holiday time would just be spent recovering from the long travel duration.

    Something not related to my query but just for knowledge if there is an airport at Leh, is it international or domestic?

    Are there any shops at Leh airport, like duty free, food outlets?
     
  2. jnorth88

    jnorth88 Active Member

    I think the best airport in Leh is the Kushok Bakula Rimpochee. It is a commercial airport, but I think it mostly deals with domestic flights. There are many flights to take between it and Mumbai, including a Jet Airways flight. I do not know the price, since that varies on the time you want to travel. The airport is more like a bus station, so there are only limited food options.
     
  3. Akshay

    Akshay Member

    Apart from Jet Airways, Go Air and Air India also operate from Mumbai to Leh as well.

    Flight tickets can range from Rs11,000 to Rs34000 depending on the date you travel.
     
  4. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    There are no duty free shops at Leh airport. It is a very small airport and used only for defense aircrafts and domestic flights.
     
  5. briannagodess

    briannagodess Well-Known Member

    Hello and welcome to the forum!

    There is an airport in Leh named as the Leh Airport or the Kushok Bakula Rimpochhe Airport. This airport serves Leh, Jammu and Kashmir. It is one of the highest airports in the world at an elevation of about 3,256 metres above sea level. The airport was named after Kushok Bakula Rinpochhe, an Indian monk and statesman.

    Due to the presence of winds in the afternoon, all flights are scheduled during the morning. Hand carry is not allowed as well. The airport is managed by the Airport Authority of India. But before that, the airport was managed by the Indian Air Force. The AAI just started managing it February of this year.

    Here are the flights from Mumbai to Kushok Bakula Rimpochhe Airport:

    Go Air
    • G8 329/G8 217 - Departs at 6:00 and arrives at 10:00. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 14,012. This is the shortest flight at 4 hours.
    • G8 345/G8 215 - Departs at 22:05 and arrives at 6:30. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 15,177.
    • G8 345/G8 217 - Departs at 22:05 and arrives at 10:00. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 16,662.
    Jet Airways
    • 9W 339 - Departs at 2:50 and arrives at 7:05. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 17,873. This is the shortest flight at 4 hours and 15 minutes.
    • 9W 339 - Departs at 2:50 and arrives at 7:45. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 17,873.
    • 9W 361 - Departs at 21:15 and arrives at 7:45. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 35,044.
    Air India
    • AI 864 - Departs at 7:00 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 20,165.
    • AI 348 - Departs at 7:55 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 20,165.
    • AI 806 - Departs at 8:00 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 20,165.
    • AI 866 - Departs at 9:00 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 20,165.
    • AI 809 - Departs at 10:00 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 20,165.
    • AI 687 - Departs at 16:00 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 20,165.
    • AI 660 - Departs at 17:00 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 20,165.
    • AI 658 - Departs at 18:00 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 20,165.
    • AI 635 - Departs at 7:55 and arrives at 7:15. There are two stops though. Fare is at Rs. 20,536.
    • AI 677 - Departs at 13:00 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 20,536.
    • AI 442 - Departs at 14:55 and arrives at 7:15. There are two stops though. Fare is at Rs. 20,536.
    • AI 101- Departs at 21:30 and arrives at 7:15. There is one stop though. Fare is at Rs. 22,656. This is the shortest flight at 9 hours and 45 minutes.
    The Kushok Bakula Rimpochhe Airport is just a domestic one. Keep in mind that the flights are fixed but bad weather conditions can affect schedules. So you need to have a flexible schedule if ever you decide to ride a plane from Mumbai to Leh.

    There are a few snack bars and tea/coffee counters inside the airport. There are no Duty Free shops though.

    I hope this helps.:)
     

Share This Page