1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Train from Alwar to Delhi

Discussion in 'Transportation' started by DHLO, Feb 6, 2017.

  1. DHLO

    DHLO New Member

    I need to get a train from Alwar to Delhi, and I would like to get some information about the trains from Alwar to Delhi.
    I am ideally looking to get a train which can get me to Delhi from Alwar in the shortest time. Please provide details of the appropriate train that I should get.
    Thank you.
     


  2. briannagodess

    briannagodess Well-Known Member

    Hi, welcome to the forum!


    Overview

    The distance between Alwar and Delhi is about 170 kilometres, which can take around 4 hours of driving. With train journey, travel duration is more or less the same, but some trains reach Delhi from Alwar beyond four hours as well. Trains from Alwar depart from the Alwar Junction Railway Station. On the other hand, trains reaching Delhi arrive at different stations, but most trains terminate at the Old Delhi Junction Railway Station. There are many trains for this route all throughout the day, some have daily schedules, while others have schedules a few days a week. In this guide, we would highlight all your train options and also find out which would be your best train options out of the list.

    List of All Trains from Alwar to Delhi

    To get an idea of the running times of all trains for this route, you can refer to the table below. This table also includes the schedules and journey durations for each train. As mentioned above, trains run all throughout the day and you can usually find a train at any day of the week.

    Trains from Alwar to Delhi

    Train Name and NumberDeparture Station - TimeArrival Station - TimeScheduleJourney Duration
    Ajmer Haridwar Express Train No. 19609Alwar Junction - 00:16Old Delhi Junction - 3:25Sundays, Tuesdays and Fridays3 Hours and 9 Minutes
    Yoga Express Train No. 19031Alwar Junction - 1:41Old Delhi Junction - 5:05Daily3 Hours and 24 Minutes
    Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12464Alwar Junction - 2:33Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 5:35Sundays, Wednesdays and Fridays3 Hours and 2 Minutes
    Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 22464Alwar Junction - 2:33Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 5:35Sundays, Wednesdays and Fridays3 Hours and 2 Minutes
    Mandore Superfast Express Train No. 12462Alwar Junction - 3:10Old Delhi Junction - 6:40Daily3 Hours and 30 Minutes
    Uttaranchal Express Train No. 19565Alwar Junction - 6:18New Delhi - 10:40Saturdays4 Hours and 22 Minutes
    Rajkot Delhi Sarai Rohilla Weekly Express Train No. 19579Alwar Junction - 6:18Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 10:15Fridays3 Hours and 57 Minutes
    Bhavnagar Delhi Sarai Rohilla Link Express Train No. 59272Alwar Junction - 6:18Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 10:15Fridays3 Hours and 57 Minutes
    Ashram Express Train No. 12915Alwar Junction - 6:43Old Delhi Junction - 10:10Daily3 Hours and 27 Minutes
    Malani Express Train No. 14660Alwar Junction - 7:17Old Delhi Junction - 11:15Daily3 Hours and 58 Minutes
    Malani Express Slip Train No. 14662Alwar Junction - 7:17Old Delhi Junction - 11:15Daily3 Hours and 58 Minutes
    Jaipur Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Double Decker Express Train No. 12985Alwar Junction - 7:50Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 10:30Daily2 Hours and 40 Minutes
    Mumbai Bandra Delhi Sarai Rohilla Garib Rath Express Train No. 12216Alwar Junction - 9:19Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 12:15Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays2 Hours and 56 Minutes
    Jaipur Delhi Sarai Rohilla Special Fare Train No. 09725Alwar Junction - 10:34Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 13:20Daily Except Thursdays2 Hours and 46 Minutes
    Ala Hazrat Express Train No. 14312Alwar Junction - 11:10Old Delhi Junction - 14:35Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays3 Hours and 25 Minutes
    Ala Hazrat Express Train No. 14322Alwar Junction - 11:10Old Delhi Junction - 14:35Sundays, Mondays, Thursdays and Saturdays3 Hours and 25 Minutes
    Udaipur City New Jalpaiguri Weekly Express Train No. 19601Alwar Junction - 11:34Old Delhi Junction - 14:45Saturdays3 Hours and 11 Minutes
    Ahmedabad Varanasi Weekly Express Train No. 19407Alwar Junction - 11:34Old Delhi Junction - 14:45Fridays3 Hours and 11 Minutes
    Porbandar Delhi Sarai Rohilla Express Train No. 19263Alwar Junction - 15:43Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 19:35Sundays and Wednesdays3 Hours and 52 Minutes
    Ajmer Kishanganj Garib Nawaz Express Train No. 15716Alwar Junction - 15:43Old Delhi Junction - 20:00Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays4 Hours and 17 Minutes
    Porbandar Muzaffarpur Express Train No. 19269Alwar Junction - 15:43Old Delhi Junction - 20:00Fridays and Saturdays4 Hours and 17 Minutes
    Ranikhet Express Train No. 15013Alwar Junction - 17:03Old Delhi Junction - 21:10Daily4 Hours and 7 Minutes
    Pooja SF Express Train No. 12412Alwar Junction - 18:42Old Delhi Junction - 22:00Daily3 Hours and 18 Minutes
    Ajmer New Delhi Shatabdi Express Train No. 12016Alwar Junction - 19:52New Delhi - 22:40Daily2 Hours and 48 Minutes
    Ahmedabad Sultanpur Express Train No. 19403Alwar Junction - 20:30Old Delhi Junction - 23:45Tuesdays3 Hours and 15 Minutes
    A total of 25 trains run from Alwar Junction to various stations in Delhi like Old Delhi Junction Railway Station, Delhi Sarai Rohilla Railway Station and New Delhi Railway Station. The earliest train departs from Alwar at 00:16, while the latest train departs from Alwar at 20:30. Journey duration varies but it's around 2 hours and 40 minutes to 4 hours and 22 minutes.

    Which Trains Should You Choose or Avoid?

    There are many suitable trains for you in this route. The train with the shortest journey duration is the Jaipur Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Double Decker Express Train No. 12985. It departs from Alwar Junction Railway Station at around 7:50 in the morning and arrives in the Delhi Sarai Rohilla Railway Station at around 10:30 in the morning. Thus, journey duration is merely 2 hours and 40 minutes. Even its average delay of 8 minutes is very acceptable. The train runs daily as well, with just two halts in between.

    You can also choose any of the following trains, namely: Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12464 or Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 22464. They depart from the Alwar Junction Railway Station at around 2:33 and arrive in the Delhi Sarai Rohilla Railway Station at around 5:35 in the morning. Journey duration is around 3 hours and 2 minutes, with an average delay of just 5 minutes. The trains run during Sundays, Wednesdays and Fridays only though.

    Other good options are the Jaipur Delhi Sarai Rohilla Special Fare Train No. 09725 and Ajmer New Delhi Shatabdi Express Train No. 12016. The former departs from the Alwar Junction Railway Station at around 10:34 in the morning and arrives in the Delhi Sarai Rohilla Railway Station at around 13:20 in the afternoon. It runs daily except Thursdays and has a journey duration of 2 hours and 46 minutes. The latter departs from the Alwar Junction Railway Station at around 19:52 in the evening and arrives in the New Delhi Railway Station at around 22:40 in the evening. It runs daily and has a journey duration of 2 hours and 48 minutes. The average delays of both trains are under 25 minutes.

    For the trains that you'd want to avoid, they are the following: Ahmedabad Varanasi Weekly Express Train No. 19407, Pooja SF Express Train No. 12412, Ala Hazrat Express Train No. 14312 and Ala Hazrat Express Train No. 14322. All these trains have average delays of about an hour, which could make your journey longer.

    Trains from Alwar to Delhi (Fares)

    To make your journey more organised, the table below would showcase the fare rates for these trains. Since trains have different available classes of seats, you'd also have to keep that in mind when booking a ticket. But since the journey is short, even lower classes of seats are okay for this route.

    Train Fares from Alwar to Delhi

    Train Name and NumberII2SSLCCEX3A2A1A
    Ajmer Haridwar Express Train No. 19609Rs. 80-------
    Yoga Express Train No. 19031Rs. 80-------
    Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12464Rs. 95-------
    Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 22464Rs. 95-------
    Mandore Superfast Express Train No. 12462Rs. 95-Rs. 170--Rs. 540Rs. 740Rs. 1,235
    Uttaranchal Express Train No. 19565Rs. 80-Rs. 140---Rs. 695-
    Rajkot Delhi Sarai Rohilla Weekly Express Train No. 19579Rs. 80-------
    Bhavnagar Delhi Sarai Rohilla Link Express Train No. 59272Rs. 80-------
    Ashram Express Train No. 12915Rs. 95-------
    Malani Express Train No. 14660Rs. 80-------
    Malani Express Slip Train No. 14662Rs. 80-------
    Jaipur Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Double Decker Express Train No. 12985---Rs. 335Rs. 795---
    Mumbai Bandra Delhi Sarai Rohilla Garib Rath Express Train No. 12216-----Rs. 340--
    Jaipur Delhi Sarai Rohilla Special Fare Train No. 09725Rs. 95Rs. 105-Rs. 535----
    Ala Hazrat Express Train No. 14312--------
    Ala Hazrat Express Train No. 14322Rs. 80-------
    Udaipur City New Jalpaiguri Weekly Express Train No. 19601Rs. 80-------
    Ahmedabad Varanasi Weekly Express Train No. 19407Rs. 80-------
    Porbandar Delhi Sarai Rohilla Express Train No. 19263Rs. 80-------
    Ajmer Kishanganj Garib Nawaz Express Train No. 15716Rs. 80-------
    Porbandar Muzaffarpur Express Train No. 19269Rs. 80-------
    Ranikhet Express Train No. 15013Rs. 80Rs. 80Rs. 140--Rs. 490Rs. 695Rs. 1,160
    Pooja SF Express Train No. 12412Rs. 95-Rs. 170----Rs. 1,235
    Ajmer New Delhi Shatabdi Express Train No. 12016---Rs. 515Rs. 955---
    Ahmedabad Sultanpur Express Train No. 19403Rs. 80-------
    Most trains have a General (II) class, which costs around Rs. 80 to Rs. 95 per passenger. The Second Sitting (2S) class seats are lesser, with average fares around Rs. 80 to Rs. 105 per passenger. Sleeper (SL) class ranges from Rs. 140 to Rs. 170 per passenger. AC Chair (CC) and Executive (EX) seats are very few, with fares around Rs. 335 to Rs. 535 and around Rs. 795 to Rs. 955 per passenger respectively. Other more expensive classes of seats are Third AC (3A) at Rs. 340 to Rs. 540, Second AC (2A) at Rs. 695 to Rs. 740 and Third AC (3A) at Rs. 1,160 to Rs. 1,235.

    Conclusion

    Are you planning your journey from Alwar to Delhi? Don't worry, there are many of trains for this route, from very early in the morning until very late in the evening. The train with the shortest journey duration is the Jaipur Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Double Decker Express Train No. 12985, it even has just a few minutes of average delay. The Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12464 and Jaipur Delhi Sarai Rohilla Special Fare Train No. 09725 are also good options. You can reach Delhi in under 3 hours with these trains.

    I hope this helps you!
     

Share This Page