1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Delhi to Jammu tawi train

Discussion in 'Transportation' started by Sneh, Feb 2, 2017.

  1. Sneh

    Sneh New Member

    My travel dates to Jammu are for 2nd March, and I would be traveling on the Jammu Tawi train. I would like to know what the timings of the Delhi to Jammu Tawi train is?

    How many times a day and week does the Jammu Tawi train go from Delhi?
     


  2. briannagodess

    briannagodess Well-Known Member

    Hello, @Sneh, welcome to the forum!

    Delhi-Jammu-tawi-trains.

    Overview

    The distance from Delhi to Jammu is about 588 kilometres. This distance can be covered in about 9 to 10 hours of driving. Train journey takes a bit longer, sometimes reaching even 13 hours. The good news is that there are plenty of trains for this route, running early in the morning until late in the night. These trains run on different timings, some run daily, while others run only a few days a week. But for those who need to reach Jammu, there's no doubt that train journey is a good option, since the distance can be quite long. In this guide, we would highlight all of the trains running from Delhi to Jammu, along with which trains would be your best options for the journey.

    Delhi to Jammu Tawi Trains (Timetable)

    From Delhi, trains depart from various stations like the New Delhi Railway Station, Old Delhi Junction Railway Station, Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station, Delhi Sarai Rohilla Railway Station and Anand Vihar Terminal Railway Station. Thus, it's very easy to find the closest railway station to your home. All of these trains arrive at the Jammu Tawi Railway Station though.

    ⤿ Delhi to Jammu Tawi Trains

    Train Name and NumberDeparture Station - TimeArrival Station - TimeScheduleJourney Duration
    Andaman Express Train No. 16031New Delhi - 00:10Jammu Tawi - 13:00Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays12 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Himsagar Express Train No. 16317New Delhi - 00:10Jammu Tawi - 13:00Mondays12 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Tirunelveli Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Train No. 16787New Delhi - 00:10Jammu Tawi - 13:00Mondays and Thursdays12 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Jabalpur Katra Express Train No. 11449New Delhi - 00:10Jammu Tawi - 13:00Wednesdays12 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Navyug Express Train No. 16687New Delhi - 00:10Jammu Tawi - 13:00Thursdays12 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Kota Katra Weekly Express Train No. 19803New Delhi - 00:10Jammu Tawi - 13:00Sundays12 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Allahabad Jammu Tawi SF Train No. 04111Old Delhi Junction - 00:55Jammu Tawi - 13:50Thursdays12 Hours and 55 Minutes
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Jammu Tawi SF Train No. 09021New Delhi - 1:40Jammu Tawi - 15:30Tuesdays13 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Sarvodaya Express Train No. 12475New Delhi - 4:50Jammu Tawi - 14:40Thursdays9 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Jamnagar Katra SF Express Train No. 12477New Delhi - 4:50Jammu Tawi - 14:40Wednesdays9 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Sarvodaya Express Train No. 12473New Delhi - 4:50Jammu Tawi - 14:40Sundays9 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Swaraj Express Train No. 12471New Delhi - 4:50Jammu Tawi - 14:40Mondays, Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays9 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Malwa SF Express Train No. 12919New Delhi - 5:20Jammu Tawi - 16:10Daily10 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Yesvantpur Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Suvidha Express Train. No. 82651New Delhi - 7:50Jammu Tawi - 17:55Mondays10 Hours and 5 Minutes
    Mumbai CST Jammu Tawi AC SF Train No. 02171New Delhi - 7:50Jammu Tawi - 18:00Saturdays10 Hours and 10 Minutes
    Durg Jammu Tawi Express Train No. 18215New Delhi - 8:00Jammu Tawi - 21:35Thursdays13 Hours and 35 Minutes
    Durg Jammu Tawi SF Weekly Express Train No. 12549Delhi Sajdarjung - 9:30Jammu Tawi - 21:10Wednesdays11 Hours and 40 Minutes
    Indore Jammu Tawi SF Weekly Express Train No. 22941Delhi Sajdarjung - 14:20Jammu Tawi - 1:25Tuesdays11 Hours and 5 Minutes
    Shalimar Express Train No. 14645Old Delhi Junction - 15:50Jammu Tawi - 5:25Daily13 Hours and 35 Minutes
    Shri Shakti AC Express Train No. 22461New Delhi - 17:30Jammu Tawi - 3:00Daily9 Hours and 30 Minutes
    Jammu Mail Train. No. 14033Old Delhi Junction - 20:10Jammu Tawi - 8:05Daily11 Hours and 55 Minutes
    New Delhi Jammu Tawi Rajdhani Express Train No. 12425New Delhi - 20:40Jammu Tawi - 5:45Daily9 Hours and 5 Minutes
    Uttar Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12445New Delhi - 20:50Jammu Tawi - 6:15Daily9 Hours and 25 Minutes
    Jhelum Express Train No. 11077New Delhi - 21:20Jammu Tawi - 10:05Daily12 Hours and 45 Minutes
    Tatanagar Jammu Tawi Express Train No. 18101Old Delhi Junction - 22:00Jammu Tawi - 14:10Daily16 Hours and 10 Minutes
    Rourkela Jammu Tawi Express Train No. 18109Old Delhi Junction - 22:00Jammu Tawi - 14:10Daily16 Hours and 10 Minutes
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Jammu Tawi Duronto Express Train No. 12265Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 22:15Jammu Tawi - 7:25Sundays, Tuesdays and Fridays9 Hours and 10 Minutes
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Udhampur AC Express Train No. 22401Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 22:15Jammu Tawi - 7:20Mondays, Wednesdays and Saturdays9 Hours and 5 Minutes
    Anand Vihar Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra SF Train No. 04401Anand Vihar Terminal - 22:20Jammu Tawi - 10:40Mondays and Fridays12 Hours and 20 Minutes
    Pooja SF Express Train No. 12413Old Delhi Junction - 22:30Jammu Tawi - 8:20Daily9 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Kota Udhampur Weekly Express Train No. 19805New Delhi - 23:20Jammu Tawi - 10:40Wednesdays11 Hours and 20 Minutes
    A total of 31 trains run from Delhi to Jammu. The earliest trains depart at around 00:10 in the morning, while the latest train departs at around 23:20 in the evening. As you can see, trains run all throughout the day so you can easily plan your journey. Train journey can be as short as 9 hours and 5 minutes but it can also be as long as 16 hours and 10 minutes, depending on which trains you choose.

    Which Trains Should You Choose or Avoid?

    While there are many trains for this route, not all of them are worth choosing. For those who are pressed for time and want to reach Jammu Tawi in a quicker time, you have several options. One of the best trains for this purpose is the New Delhi Jammu Tawi Rajdhani Express Train No. 12425. It departs from New Delhi at around 20:40 and arrives in Jammu Tawi at around 5:45. Journey duration is just 9 hours and 5 minutes, with an average delay of just 1 minute. The train also has schedules daily so you can easily incorporate it into your schedule.

    Another quick journey train is the Shri Shakti AC Express Train No. 22461. It departs from New Delhi at 17:30 and arrives in Jammu Tawi at around 3:00. Journey duration is around 9 hours and 30 minutes. The train rarely has delays too, sometimes even arriving at the station earlier than the designated time. Again, this train has daily schedules too so you can easily incorporate it into your schedule.

    Since the trains mentioned above have late afternoon or late night timings, you also need choices for early morning trains. For that, you can opt for either the Swaraj Express Train No. 12471 or Mumbai CST Jammu Tawi AC SF Train No. 02171. These trains have journey durations still under 11 Hours. They do have delays but they're under 30 minutes so they're very acceptable still.

    Trains to avoid are the following: Allahabad Jammu Tawi SF Train No. 04111 and Tatanagar Jammu Tawi Express Train No. 18101. They have long journey durations, in addition to the delays they have, which are over three hours. All the other trains are okay, but they also face delays under an hour.

    Delhi to Jammu Tawi Trains (Fares)

    Fare rates for the Delhi to Jammu Tawi trains differ as well. Note that trains have different available classes of seats. You can refer to the table below for the classes of seats for each train and the fare rates that they have.

    ⤿ Delhi to Jammu Tawi Train Fares

    Train Name and NumberIISL3A2A1A
    Andaman Express Train No. 16031Rs. 190Rs. 330Rs. 900--
    Himsagar Express Train No. 16317Rs. 190Rs. 330Rs. 900--
    Tirunelveli Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Train No. 16787Rs. 190----
    Jabalpur Katra Express Train No. 11449Rs. 190Rs. 330Rs. 900Rs. 1,290-
    Navyug Express Train No. 16687Rs. 190Rs. 330Rs. 900Rs. 1,290-
    Kota Katra Weekly Express Train No. 19803Rs. 190Rs. 330Rs. 900Rs. 1,290-
    Allahabad Jammu Tawi SF Train No. 04111Rs. 185Rs. 415-Rs. 1,625-
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Jammu Tawi SF Train No. 09021-----
    Sarvodaya Express Train No. 12475Rs. 200----
    Jamnagar Katra SF Express Train No. 12477Rs. 200Rs. 355Rs. 925Rs. 1,310-
    Sarvodaya Express Train No. 12473Rs. 200----
    Swaraj Express Train No. 12471Rs. 200Rs. 355Rs. 925Rs. 1,310-
    Malwa SF Express Train No. 12919Rs. 200Rs. 355Rs. 925--
    Yesvantpur Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Suvidha Express Train. No. 82651-Rs. 355-Rs. 1,310-
    Mumbai CST Jammu Tawi AC SF Train No. 02171-----
    Durg Jammu Tawi Express Train No. 18215Rs. 200Rs. 355Rs. 960Rs. 1,375-
    Durg Jammu Tawi SF Weekly Express Train No. 12549Rs. 205-Rs. 935Rs. 1,325Rs. 2,225
    Indore Jammu Tawi SF Weekly Express Train No. 22941Rs. 205Rs. 355Rs. 935Rs. 1,285-
    Shalimar Express Train No. 14645Rs. 200Rs. 345Rs. 940Rs. 1,345Rs. 2,270
    Shri Shakti AC Express Train No. 22461--Rs. 925Rs. 1,310Rs. 2,195
    Jammu Mail Train. No. 14033Rs. 185Rs. 325Rs. 880Rs. 1,260Rs. 2,115
    New Delhi Jammu Tawi Rajdhani Express Train No. 12425--Rs. 1,185Rs. 1,610Rs. 2,640
    Uttar Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12445Rs. 200Rs. 355Rs. 925Rs. 1,310Rs. 2,195
    Jhelum Express Train No. 11077Rs. 185Rs. 325Rs. 880Rs. 1,260-
    Tatanagar Jammu Tawi Express Train No. 18101Rs. 200-Rs. 960--
    Rourkela Jammu Tawi Express Train No. 18109Rs. 200Rs. 355Rs. 960Rs. 1,375-
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Jammu Tawi Duronto Express Train No. 12265-Rs. 390Rs. 1,055Rs. 1,480Rs. 2,490
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Udhampur AC Express Train No. 22401--Rs. 925Rs. 1,310Rs. 2,195
    Anand Vihar Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra SF Train No. 04401Rs. 200Rs. 445---
    Pooja SF Express Train No. 12413Rs. 200Rs. 355Rs. 925Rs. 1,310Rs. 2,195
    Kota Udhampur Weekly Express Train No. 19805Rs. 185Rs. 325Rs. 880Rs. 1,225-
    For the General (II) class, the fare rates are at Rs. 185, Rs. 190, Rs. 200 and Rs. 205. For the Sleeper (SL) class, the fare rates are at Rs. 325, Rs. 345, Rs. 355, Rs. 390, Rs. 415 and Rs. 445. For the Third AC (3A) class, fare rates are at Rs. 880 to Rs. 1,185. For the Second AC (2A) class, fare rates are at Rs. 1,225 to Rs. 1,480. For the First AC (3A) class, fare rates are at Rs. 2,115 to Rs. 2,640.

    Conclusion

    I hope this guide helps you in your journey from Delhi to Jammu. Make sure you book your ticket in advance, to avoid any hassles during your scheduled journey. You can easily book any of these trains from the website of Indian Railways or even any other affiliated train booking site. Good luck!