1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Long Can You Stay On A Tourist Visa?

Discussion in 'Visa and Passport' started by adi0000, Feb 5, 2016.

  1. adi0000

    adi0000 New Member

    I had a question to ask. How long can a person stay in another country if he has a tourist VISA?
  2. xTinx

    xTinx Member

    It would depend on where you want to go. Some countries could grant as much as 3 months on tourist VISA while others as short as 15 days. Existing treaties between your country and the countries you intend to visit also apply.
    adi0000 likes this.
  3. tabby

    tabby Member

    Yes, it will depend on which country you're traveling to and the agreement between your country and the destination country.
    Anyway, as for those coming to India according to incredibleindia.org (India's Ministry of Tourism website) - it's mentioned there that Tourist Visa has a Period of 6 months.
    The site was not very clear what it meant by PERIOD, though. (OR, it's just me who's confused - and it means multiple entry within the validity period of 6 months.
    Anyway, the site also mentions the following:
    Nepal/Bhutan - don't need visa
    Maldives - don't need visa up to 90 days
    Citizens of Finland, Luxembourg, Singapore, New Zealand, Japan, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia and Myanmar - are granted a single-entry Visa on Arrival for a period of 30 days.
  4. jnorth88

    jnorth88 Active Member

    You should be able to get up to date information from the US India embassy website. Part of their responsibility is to help provide this information and walk US citizens through the process.
  5. Steve Dawson

    Steve Dawson Member

    This very much depends upon where you would like to go, for what purpose, and how long you intend to stay. If you have family members in your destination country you will often be able to get a six month visa as long as you can prove you can support yourself financially while you are there. If you intend to work in your destination country, you may require a work permit as well. If the country maintains close relations with your own, you may not require many or any documents at all. If you could supply more information about your destination and your reason for travel, it would be easier to supply more focused information.
  6. briannagodess

    briannagodess Well-Known Member

    Hmmm... Are you referring to tourist visa for people planning to visit India? If so, here is the breakdown:
    • For US citizens, they can get a 6-months, 5-years or 10-years tourist visa.
    • For non-US citizens, they are only eligible for a 6-months tourist visa or 180 days.
    Unfortunately, you cannot extend your stay after that even if you want to since there's no application for an extension of tourist visas.

    However, if you're referring to other countries, then it varies. For instance, in my country, the usual is 30 days from the day of arrival. Some citizens from countries like Hong Kong and Macau can enter without visa for as long as 14 days.

    And in Japan, some countries like Poland and South Korean citizens can enter without visa as well. They can stay for 30-90 days.

    I hope this helps!
    Admin likes this.

Share This Page