1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to get Thailand tourist visa from India?

Discussion in 'Visa and Passport' started by Nath.M, Jan 6, 2018.

  1. Nath.M

    Nath.M New Member

    My parents would like to go Thailand this year and I am doing some research for them regarding the same. One thing I am unsure about is the visa process, please can someone give some guidance on how to get a Thailand tourist visa from India.

    Please give details about the process and the duration of the visa.

  2. Deven

    Deven Member

    There are two ways for Indian citizens to get a visa for Thailand, either applying before traveling from VFS Thailand or getting a visa on arrival.

    Visa on Arrival

    Visa on Arrival for Thailand is available at the Thailand immigration checkpoints, where you get issued a tourist visa for a duration of 15 days.

    When wanting to obtain a visa on arrival in Thailand you must have the following documents:
    • A passport which is valid for a minimum of 3 months and there must be at least 3 unused pages on the passport
    • A visa application form along with your recent passport sized photograph
    • Proof of your ticket (to check you will be returning back within 15 days or 30 days)
    • Proof of your accommodation
    • At least Rs20,000 worth of Thailand currency (THB 10,000) per person or Rs40,000 worth of Thailand currency (THB 20,000)

    If you wish to stay in Thailand for more than 15 days, visa extension would be required which you can obtain from Office of Immigration Bureau from Bangkok.

    Visa Application from India

    If you wish to apply for a visa from India then you have to visit VFS Thailand, who deal with Thailand visas. The visa applications made from India will be valid for 30 days

    The VFS offices for Thailand visas are available in:

    North India
    Delhi, Gurugram, Chandigarh, Jaipur, Jalandhar

    South India

    East India

    West India