1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mumbai to Delhi train fare

Discussion in 'Transportation' started by TrivediSh, Jan 1, 2017.

  1. TrivediSh

    TrivediSh New Member

    I need to be in Delhi next month, and I was looking at the flight prices from Mumbai to Delhi which is quite costly. I think I may need to opt for a train journey and would like to know what the Mumbai to Delhi train fare is., and work out both price and comfort wise which would be better a flight or train journey.
     


  2. briannagodess

    briannagodess Well-Known Member

    Hello, welcome to the forum!

    Mumbai-Delhi-Train-Fares.

    Overview

    The distance between Mumbai and Delhi is about 1,422 kilometres, which can take around 24 hours to cover with driving. Flights usually take around 2 hours to 3 hours to cover this distance so the journey duration is just very short. However, by public transportation, the journey duration can be longer, especially with trains, journey can be as long as 29 hours, more or less. But if you're looking for a more affordable and economical means of transportation, train is a good choice because the fare rate can be very minimal if you choose the lower class seating.

    Mumbai to Delhi Trains + Timings & Schedule

    Train Name and NumberDeparture Station - TimeArrival Station -TimeScheduleJourney Duration
    Mumbai Bandra Dehradun Express Train No. 19019Bandra Terminus - 00:05Hazrat Nizamuddin - 5:25Daily29 Hours and 20 Minutes
    Mumbai CST Jammu Tawi AC Special Train No. 01171Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus - 6:45New Delhi - 7:30Fridays24 Hours and 45 Minutes
    Mumbai Firozpur Janta Express Train No. 19023Mumbai Central - 7:25New Delhi - 12:45Daily29 Hours and 20 Minutes
    Swaraj Express Train No. 12471Bandra Terminus - 7:55New Delhi - 4:35Sundays, Mondays, Thursdays and Fridays20 Hours and 40 Minutes
    Mumbai LTT Haridwar AC Express Train No. 12171Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - 7:55Hazrat Nizamuddin - 6:55Mondays and Thursdays23 Hours
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Haridwar SF Express Train No. 22917Bandra Terminus - 11:45Hazrat Nizamuddin - 10:35Wednesdays22 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Paschim SF Express Train No. 12925Bandra Terminus - 12:00New Delhi - 10:40Daily22 Hours and 40 Minutes
    Mumbai Bandra Chandigarh Bi-Weekly SF Express Train No. 22451Bandra Terminus - 12:15Delhi Cantonment - 11:52Mondays and Thursdays23 Hours and 37 Minutes
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Delhi Sarai Rohilla Garib Rath Express Train No. 12216Bandra Terminus - 12:45Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 12:15Sundays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays23 Hours and 30 Minutes
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Delhi Sarai Rohilla Garib Rath Express Train No. 22949Bandra Terminus - 12:55Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 13:20Wednesdays24 Hours and 25 Minutes
    Mumbai LTT Hazrat Nizamuddin AC SF Express Train No. 22109Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - 14:30Hazrat Nizamuddin - 10:25Tuesdays19 Hours and 55 Minutes
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Hazrat Nizamuddin Garib Rath Express Train No. 12909Bandra Terminus - 16:35Hazrat Nizamuddin - 9:40Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays17 Hours and 5 Minutes
    Maharashtra Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12907Bandra Terminus - 16:35Hazrat Nizamuddin - 13:45Sundays and Wednesdays21 Hours and 10 Minutes
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Hazrat Nizamuddin Yuva Express Train No. 12247Bandra Terminus - 16:35Hazrat Nizamuddin - 9:40Fridays17 Hours and 5 Minutes
    Mumbai Central New Delhi Rajdhani Express Train No. 12951Mumbai Central - 17:00New Delhi - 8:35Daily15 Hours and 35 Minutes
    August Kranti Rajdhani Express Train No. 12953Mumbai Central - 17:40Hazrat Nizamuddin - 10:55Daily17 Hours and 15 Minutes
    Punjab Mail Train No. 12137Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus - 19:40New Delhi - 21:15Daily25 Hours and 35 Minutes
    Golden Temple Mail Train No. 12903Mumbai Central - 21:25Hazrat Nizamuddin - 18:45Daily21 Hours and 20 Minutes
    Mumbai Central New Delhi AC Duronto Express Train No. 22209Mumbai Central - 23:15New Delhi - 16:30Mondays and Fridays17 Hours and 15 Minutes
    Mumbai CST Amritsar Express Train No. 11057Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus - 23:30New Delhi - 4:15Daily28 Hours and 45 Minutes
    These are all the trains plying between Mumbai and Delhi. A total of 20 trains run between these two destinations, from the different railways stations in both cities. In Mumbai, the railway stations mentioned above are the following: Bandra Terminus, Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, Mumbai Central and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus. In Delhi, the railway stations mentioned above are the following: Hazrat Nizamuddin, New Delhi, Delhi Cantonment and Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Journey duration also varies but it's between 15 hours and 35 minutes to 29 hours and 20 minutes.

    Mumbai to Delhi Train Fares

    Train Name and NumberSecond Sitting (II)Sleeper Class (SL)AC Third Class (3A)AC Second Class (2A)AC First Class (1A)
    Mumbai Bandra Dehradun Express Train No. 19019Rs. 330Rs. 555Rs. 1,500Rs. 2,190-
    Mumbai CST Jammu Tawi AC Special Train No. 01171--Rs. 1,980--
    Mumbai Firozpur Janta Express Train No. 19023Rs. 335Rs. 565---
    Swaraj Express Train No. 12471Rs. 345Rs. 585Rs. 1,545Rs. 2,240-
    Mumbai LTT Haridwar AC Express Train No. 12171--Rs. 1,645Rs. 2,390Rs. 4,100
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Haridwar SF Express Train No. 22917Rs. 345Rs. 585Rs. 1,545Rs. 2,170-
    Paschim SF Express Train No. 12925Rs. 345Rs. 585Rs. 1,545Rs. 2,240Rs. 3,835
    Mumbai Bandra Chandigarh Bi-Weekly SF Express Train No. 22451Rs. 340Rs. 580Rs. 1,535Rs. 2,215-
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Delhi Sarai Rohilla Garib Rath Express Train No. 12216--Rs. 1,015--
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Delhi Sarai Rohilla Garib Rath Express Train No. 22949Rs. 340Rs. 580Rs. 1,530Rs. 2,215-
    Mumbai LTT Hazrat Nizamuddin AC SF Express Train No. 22109--Rs. 1,645Rs. 2,390Rs. 4,100
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Hazrat Nizamuddin Garib Rath Express Train No. 12909--Rs. 1,000--
    Maharashtra Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12907Rs. 345Rs. 585Rs. 1,545Rs. 2,240-
    Mumbai Bandra Terminus Hazrat Nizamuddin Yuva Express Train No. 12247--Rs. 1,545Rs. 2,240-
    Mumbai Central New Delhi Rajdhani Express Train No. 12951--Rs. 2,085Rs. 2,870Rs. 4,755
    August Kranti Rajdhani Express Train No. 12953--Rs. 2,085Rs. 2,870Rs. 4,755
    Punjab Mail Train No. 12137Rs. 370Rs. 630-Rs. 2,415Rs. 4,145
    Golden Temple Mail Train No. 12903Rs. 350Rs. 595Rs. 1,560Rs. 2,265Rs. 3,880
    Mumbai Central New Delhi AC Duronto Express Train No. 22209--Rs. 2,085Rs. 2,870Rs. 4,795
    Mumbai CST Amritsar Express Train No. 11057Rs. 355Rs. 600Rs. 1,615Rs. 2,365-
    These are the different fares for the various trains running between Mumbai and Delhi. Second Sitting or II has fares between Rs. 330 to Rs. 370. For the Sleeper Class or SL, fare rates are around Rs. 555 to Rs. 630. For the AC Third Class or 3A, fare rates are around Rs. 1,015 to 2,085. For the AC Second Class or 2AC, fare rates are around Rs. 2,170 to Rs. 2,870. And finally, for the highest class of seat, the AC First Class or 1A, fares are around Rs. 3,835 to Rs. 4,795.

    Comparison of Train Fare with Air Fare (Mumbai to Delhi)

    Type of Seating (Train/Air)AC Third Class (Train)AC Second Class (Train)AC First Class (Train)Economy Class (Air)
    Lowest Average FareRs. 1,015Rs. 2,170Rs. 3,835Rs. 2,400
    Highest Average FareRs. 2,085Rs. 2,870Rs. 4,795Rs. 7,151
    The table above highlights the fare differences between the different classes of trains from Mumbai to Delhi and the economy class for a flight from Mumbai to Delhi. If you can book a flight at least a few weeks prior to your scheduled departure, you can get air fare rates as low as Rs. 2,400 per passenger. It can even go as low as Rs. 2,143 per passenger at times. If you were not able to book an air ticket that advance, then you can opt for train journey. The AC Third Class or 3A is a good option as the lowest fare rate is at Rs. 1,015 while the highest fare rate is at Rs. 2,085. Both the AC Second Class and AC First Class would have higher rates, though still comparatively lower as compared to the average high of air fare rates.

    Which Train Should You Choose?

    The Mumbai Central New Delhi Rajdhani Express Train No. 12951 is a good option. It has a journey duration of around 15 hours and 35 minutes, with just 6 halts in between. It also runs daily and has the three most comfortable seating options, 3A at Rs. 2,085, 2A at Rs. 2,870 and 1A at Rs. 4,755. The train departs from the Mumbai Central Railway Station at 17:00 and arrives at the New Delhi Railway Station at around 8:35.

    The Mumbai Central New Delhi AC Duronto Express Train No. 22209 is another good option. Its journey duration is around 17 hours and 15 minutes, with an average delay of just 30 minutes. It doesn't run daily though, only during Mondays and Fridays. The train departs from the Mumbai Central Railway Station at around 23:15 and arrives at the New Delhi Railway Station at around 16:30. It also has just three halts in between so journey delays are not that frequent.

    Finally, you can also choose the August Kranti Rajdhani Express Train No. 12953. Its journey duration is around 17 hours and 15 minutes, with an average delay of 40 minutes, so still very acceptable. The train runs daily and has 11 halts in between. The train departs from the Mumbai Central Railway Station at around 17:40 and arrives at the Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station at around 10:55.

    Conclusion

    If you were not to able to book an air ticket in advance for your Mumbai to Delhi trip, don't worry, because you can opt for train journey instead. Fare rates are generally lower but journey duration can be very long. If you choose any of the recommended trains above though, your journey won't be for more than 18 hours, more or less. However, if you need to reach Delhi in a quicker time, then you can opt for air journey, so long as you book your air fare a few weeks before your trip.

    I hope this helps!:)