1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Delhi to Jaipur train fare

Discussion in 'Transportation' started by Ghanni, Jan 31, 2017.

  1. Ghanni

    Ghanni New Member

    I need to find out some information about a train journey from Delhi to Jaipur.

    The train which I need to get should take the least time to reach Jaipur from Delhi, and I would like to find out what the Delhi to Jaipur train fare for that particular train is.
     


  2. briannagodess

    briannagodess Well-Known Member

    Hello, @Ghanni, welcome to the forum!

    Delhi-Jaipur-Train-fare.

    Overview

    The distance from Delhi to Jaipur is about 300 kilometres, which can take around 5 to 6 hours of driving time. Train journey is more or less the same, considering the delays the train might encounter along the way. For the Delhi to Jaipur route, a total of 26 trains run between the two cities. For the time-rushed individuals, this guide would highlight which of these trains have the shortest running time. This guide would also highlight which are the best trains to choose, those with the least average delays. Of course, the train fares for these particular trains would also be given.

    Delhi to Jaipur Trains (Top 15 with Shortest Journey Durations)

    As mentioned above, there are 26 trains that run from Delhi to Jaipur. These trains have different originating stations from Delhi, like the New Delhi Railway Station, the Delhi Sarai Rohilla Railway Station and Old Delhi Junction Railway Station. But they all terminate at the Jaipur Junction Railway Station in Jaipur. The top 15 trains with the least journey duration would be given in the table below.

    Trains with Shortest Journeys from Delhi to Jaipur

    Train Name & NumberOrigin Station - Time Terminal Station - TimeScheduleJourney Duration
    Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express Train No. 12958New Delhi - 19:55Jaipur Junction - 00:20Daily4 Hours and 25 Minutes
    New Delhi Ajmer Shatabdi Express Train No. 12015New Delhi - 6:05Jaipur Junction - 10:35Daily4 Hours and 30 Minutes
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Jaipur AC Double Decker Express Train No. 12986Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 17:35Jaipur Junction - 22:05Daily4 Hours and 30 Minutes
    Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12463Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 22:25Jaipur Junction - 3:05Sundays, Wednesdays and Fridays4 Hours and 40 Minutes
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Porbandar Express Train No. 19264Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 8:20Jaipur Junction - 13:10Mondays and Thursdays4 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra Garib Rath Express Train No. 12215Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 9:20Jaipur Junction - 14:10Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays4 Hours and 50 Minutes
    Sultanpur Ahmedabad Express Train No. 19404Old Delhi Junction - 6:40Jaipur Junction - 11:35Thursdays4 Hours and 55 Minutes
    Varanasi Ahmedabad Weekly Express Train No. 19408Old Delhi Junction - 6:40Jaipur Junction - 11:35Sundays4 Hours and 55 Minutes
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Ahmedabad SF Train No. 09414Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 15:50Jaipur Junction - 20:50Sundays5 Hours
    Ashram Express Train No. 12916Old Delhi Junction - 15:20Jaipur Junction - 20:25Daily5 Hours and 5 Minutes
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Rajkot Weekly Express Train No. 19580Delhi Sarai Rohilla - 13:10Jaipur Junction - 18:15Fridays5 Hours and 5 Minutes
    Kishanganj Ajmer Garib Nawaz Express Train No. 15715Old Delhi Junction - 13:35Jaipur Junction - 18:55Mondays, Wednesdays and Saturdays5 Hours and 20 Minutes
    Mandore Superfast Express Train No. 12461Old Delhi Junction - 21:15Jaipur Junction - 2:35Daily5 Hours and 20 Minutes
    Muzaffarpur Porbandar Express Train No. 19270Old Delhi Junction - 12:55Jaipur Junction - 18:15Mondays and Tuesdays5 Hours and 20 Minutes
    Haridwar Ajmer Express Train No. 19610Old Delhi Junction - 1:40Jaipur Junction - 7:00Mondays, Wednesdays and Saturdays5 Hours and 20 Minutes
    These are the top 15 trains with the shortest journey durations, running from Delhi to Jaipur. They are arranged accordingly, the ones with the least journey duration are at the top of the list while the ones with the longer journey durations are at the bottom of the list. Also included in the table are their origin stations, since they differ per train, as well as their departure times from these stations. The arrival time at Jaipur, the schedules and journey durations are also included.

    Which Trains Should You Choose or Avoid?

    While we have handpicked those trains with the shortest journey durations out of the 26, there are still a few that stand out among the rest. The Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express Train No. 12958 is a good choice as it has the shortest journey duration out of all the trains. It departs from New Delhi at around 19:55 and arrives in Jaipur at around 00:20. The journey duration is just 4 hours and 25 minutes, with an averaged delay of 24 minutes, so it is still very acceptable. Further, it has a daily schedule too so you can easily incorporate it into your travel date.

    Enjoy a fun ride in the Delhi Sarai Rohilla Jaipur AC Double Decker Express Train No. 12986, the only double decker train in the route. Its journey duration is just 4 hours and 30 minutes, with an average delay of 18 minutes only. It departs from the Delhi Sarai Rohilla at 17:35 and arrives in Jaipur at around 22:05. It also has a daily schedule plus it is under the GNWL quota so chances of confirmation for waitlisted tickets are higher.

    If you're home is closer to the Old Delhi Junction, you can opt for the Ashram Express Train No. 12916. Its journey duration is 5 hours and 5 minutes with an average delay of 28 minutes. It also has a daily schedule so you can easily incorporate it into your personal schedule. It departs from the Old Delhi Junction 15:20 and arrives in Jaipur at around 20:25. It is also under the GNWL quota so even if you get a waitlisted ticket, you have a higher chance of having a ticket of RAC or confirmed status.

    Generally, it's advised that you avoid the following trains: Sultanpur Ahmedabad Express Train No. 19404, Varanasi Ahmedabad Weekly Express Train No. 19408, Kishanganj Ajmer Garib Nawaz Express Train No. 15715 and Muzaffarpur Porbandar Express Train No. 19270. Aside from the fact that they run once or twice a week, they also face delays. On average, their delays can be as much as two hours especially for their arrival timings. This contrasts their shorter journey duration and booking them is just not worth it, especially if you want to reach Jaipur on time.

    Delhi to Jaipur Top 15 Trains (Fares)

    The fare rates vary for the different trains from Delhi to Jaipur. You can choose between different types of seats or classes but not all of them are available in a train. You can refer to the table below to know which trains have a certain type of seat that you'd prefer.

    Train Fares from Delhi to Jaipur


    Train Name & Number1A2A3AAC ChairSLII
    Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express Train No. 12958Rs. 1,725Rs. 1,080Rs. 820---
    New Delhi Ajmer Shatabdi Express Train No. 12015Rs. 1,295 (Executive)--Rs. 640--
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Jaipur AC Double Decker Express Train No. 12986Rs. 1,185 (Executive)--Rs. 485--
    Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Train No. 12463Rs. 1,375Rs. 825--Rs. 235Rs. 135
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Porbandar Express Train No. 19264----Rs. 205Rs. 120
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Bandra Garib Rath Express Train No. 12215--Rs. 450---
    Sultanpur Ahmedabad Express Train No. 19404-Rs. 775Rs. 545-Rs. 205Rs. 120
    Varanasi Ahmedabad Weekly Express Train No. 19408-----Rs. 120
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Ahmedabad SF Train No. 09414-Rs. 1,455Rs. 1,070---
    Ashram Express Train No. 12916Rs. 1,375Rs. 825Rs. 590-Rs. 235Rs. 135
    Delhi Sarai Rohilla Rajkot Weekly Express Train No. 19580-----Rs. 120
    Kishanganj Ajmer Garib Nawaz Express Train No. 15715Rs. 1,295-Rs. 545-Rs. 205Rs. 120
    Mandore Superfast Express Train No. 12461Rs. 1,375Rs. 825Rs. 590-Rs. 235Rs. 135
    Muzaffarpur Porbandar Express Train No. 19270-Rs. 775Rs. 545-Rs. 205Rs. 120
    Haridwar Ajmer Express Train No. 19610-Rs. 775Rs. 545-Rs. 205Rs. 120
    For the 1A or First AC class, the fares are around Rs. 1,295 to Rs. 1,725 per passenger. There are also Executive AC Chairs, in the same column, which cost around Rs. 1,185 to Rs. 1,295 per passenger. For the 2A or Second AC class, the fares are around Rs. 775 to Rs. 1,455 per passenger. For the 3A or Third AC class, the fares are around Rs. 450 to Rs. 1,070 per passenger. For the AC Chair, it costs either Rs. 485 or Rs. 640 per passenger. For the SL or Sleeper class, the fares are either Rs. 205 or Rs. 235 per passenger. And for the II or General class, the fares are either Rs. 120 or Rs. 135 per passenger.

    Conclusion

    There are many trains running from Delhi to Jaipur. But if you want to know which trains have the shortest journey durations, you can refer to this guide. Strictly speaking, the Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express Train No. 12958 has the shortest journey duration but if you add in the delay it encounters, journey duration might be longer. There are other trains worth choosing especially if you are located closer to other origin stations in Delhi. Good luck and I hope this helps you!

    :)
     

Share This Page