1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Delhi to Mumbai Air Ticket

Discussion in 'Transportation' started by Mehar, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. Mehar

    Mehar New Member

    I need to get a Delhi to Mumbai air ticket but need to know when and from which flight I would get the cheapest one.

    I will be making about 2-3 trip from Delhi to Mumbai and need to know about the best flight carrier and time to book the flights, so I don't end up spending too much money on the tickets when I could have got it for less.

    If there is some sort of offer from some flight carriers please also mention details about that as well.
     
  2. briannagodess

    briannagodess Well-Known Member

    Hello, @Mehar! Welcome to the forum!

    Here are the cheapest air tickets from Delhi to Mumbai that I was able to find:

    Air India
    • AI-315 - Departs at 23:00 and arrives at 1:15. Journey time is 2 hours and 15 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 2,958 per passenger.
    • AI-102 - Departs at 17:00 and arrives at 19:20. Journey time is 2 hours and 20 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 2,958 per passenger.
    • AI-865 - Departs at 10:00 and arrives at 12:15. Journey time is 2 hours and 15 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 2,958 per passenger.
    • AI-624 - Departs at 19:30 and arrives at 20:45. Journey time is 2 hours and 15 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 2,958 per passenger.
    • AI-636 - Departs at 14:30 and arrives at 18:10. Journey time is 3 hours and 40 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 2,958 per passenger.
    Vistara
    • UK995 - Departs at 10:20 and arrives at 12:25. Journey time is 2 hours and 5 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 3,397 per passenger.
    • UK933 - Departs at 15:10 and arrives at 17:20. Journey time is 2 hours and 10 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 3,397 per passenger.
    • UK983 - Departs at 11:40 and arrives at 13:40. Journey time is 2 hours. Ticket fare is at Rs. 3,397 per passenger.
    • UK993 - Departs at 17:30 and arrives at 19:45. Journey time is 2 hours and 15 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 3,397 per passenger.
    • UK981 - Departs at 21:20 and arrives at 23:25. Journey time is 2 hours and 5 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 3,397 per passenger.
    Spice Jet
    • SG-157 - Departs at 6:35 and arrives at 8:45. Journey time is 2 hours and 5 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 2,841 per passenger.
    • SG-159 - Departs at 21:30 and arrives at 23:25. Journey time is 1 hour and 55 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 2,895 per passenger.
    • SG-161 - Departs at 15:40 and arrives at 17:45. Journey time is 2 hours and 5 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 3,040 per passenger.
    • SG-169 - Departs at 19:40 and arrives at 22:05. Journey time is 2 hours and 25 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 2,841 per passenger.
    Jet Airways
    • 9W-7154 (With 1 Stop) - Departs at 5:20 and arrives at 5:40. Journey time is 24 hours and 20 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 3,383 per passenger.
    • 9W-384 - Departs at 21:50 and arrives at 0:05. Journey time is 2 hours and 15 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 3,386 per passenger.
    • 9W-308 - Departs at 15:25 and arrives at 17:30. Journey time is 2 hours and 5 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 3,905 per passenger.
    • 9W-690 (With 1 Stop) - Departs at 19:25 and arrives at 5:40. Journey time is 10 hours and 15 minutes. Ticket fare is at Rs. 4,574 per passenger.

    There you go, all of these flights have scheduled departures everyday. Here are some of the discounts or promos offered by the mentioned airlines:
    • Air India - They have eSuperSaver Economy Coupons that you can use on their website. This coupon works for single passengers, on domestic travel in an economy class only. You can also apply for their SBI Signature Card so you can redeem points with your tickets, since you will be travelling many times anyway.
    • Vistara - Join their Club Vistara Program to earn points while booking online, using their mobile app and subscribing to The Economist.
    • Spice Jet - The Spice Jet site itself doesn't have any promotions or discounts. But Yatra is offering a discounted air ticket promo and Spice Jet is included. This is for one-way tickets of domestic flights only. Fares start at Rs. 439 per passenger.
    • Jet Airways - You can use the code YATFLY to get a 10% discount on your air ticket. There are many discount coupons and codes on the Hindustan Times website.

    I hope this helps!
     

Share This Page